Your Right of Defense Against Unlawful Arrest
[…] Nor does such an act of itself, lead to a breach of the peace.” (Wharton’s Criminal and Civil Procedure, 12th Ed., Vol.2: Judy v. Lashley, 5 W. Va. 628, 41 S.E. 197).
 
May 7, 2013
13,444
16,320
113
33°
www.hoescantstopme.biz
#9
"What is California's law regarding self-defense? Is there a Stand Your Ground law?"

The answer is there is no statutory Stand Your Ground law in California. There are sections of the penal code, case law and a criminal jury instructions that outline elements of a self-defense defense. First, if you are in your home and someone breaks in, Penal Code Section 198.5 states: "Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred."

If you are not in your home, the law is less clear and, in essence, the law looks to see if you acted reasonably in your assessment of the situation.